The Venue Plan for the Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 consists predominantly of two thematic and operational zones: the “Heritage Zone” which houses several iconic venues used at the Tokyo 1964 Games and further sustains the enduring legacy of Tokyo 1964; and the “Tokyo Bay Zone” which serves as a model for innovative urban development and symbolises the exciting future of the city. These two zones expand across the city to form an ‘infinity’ symbol with the Athletes’ Village positioned at the point where the two zones intersect – at the physical and spiritual heart of the Games. The ‘infinity’ symbol embodies the boundless passion, commitment and inspiration of the world’s elite athletes, the limitless potential of future generations, and the lasting legacy that will be passed on to the people of Tokyo, Japan and the world.

Olympic Venues

No. Venue Name Sport/Discipline
1 Olympic Stadium Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Athletics
Football
2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Table Tennis
3 Yoyogi National Stadium Handball
4 Nippon Budokan Judo
Karate
5 Imperial Palace Garden Athletics (Race Walk)
6 Tokyo International Forum Weightlifting
7 Kokugikan Arena Boxing
8 Equestrian Park Equestrian (Dressage, Eventing(except Cross Country), Jumping)
9 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza Badminton
Modern Pentathlon(Fencing Ranking Round(épée) )
10 Tokyo Stadium Football
Rugby
Modern Pentathlon(Swimming, Fencing Bonus Round(épée), Riding, Laser-Run)
11 Musashinonomori Park Cycling (Road) [Road Race(Start)]
12 Ariake Arena Volleyball
13 Ariake Gymnastics Centre Gymnastics
14 Ariake Urban Sports Park Cycling (BMX Freestyle, BMX Racing)
Skateboarding
15 Ariake Tennis Park Tennis
16 Odaiba Marine Park Aquatics (Marathon Swimming)
Triathlon
17 Shiokaze Park Beach Volleyball
18 Aomi Urban Sports Park Basketball (3×3)
Sport Climbing
19 Oi Hockey Stadium Hockey
20 Sea Forest Cross-Country Course Equestrian (Eventing, (Cross Country))
21 Sea Forest Waterway Canoe (Sprint)
Rowing
22 Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre Canoe (Slalom)
23 Yumenoshima (Dream Island) Park Archery Field Archery
24 Tokyo Aquatics Centre Aquatics (Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming)
25 Tatsumi Water Polo Centre Aquatics (Water Polo)
26 Makuhari Messe Hall A Taekwondo
Wrestling
27 Makuhari Messe Hall B Fencing
28 Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach Surfing
29 Saitama Super Arena Basketball
30 Asaka Shooting Range Shooting
31 Kasumigaseki Country Club Golf
32 Enoshima Yacht Harbour Sailing
33 Izu Velodrome Cycling (Track)
34 Izu Mountain Bike Course Cycling (Mountain Bike)
35 Fuji International Speedway Cycling (Road)[Road Race(Finish), Individual Time Trial]
36 Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium Baseball/Softball
37 Yokohama Baseball Stadium Baseball/Softball
38 Sapporo Dome Football
39 Miyagi Stadium Football
40 Ibaraki Kashima Stadium Football
41 Saitama Stadium Football
42 International Stadium Yokohama Football
43 Olympic Village
44 IBC/MPC Tokyo International Exhibition Centre (Tokyo Big Sight)




Paralympic Venues

No. Venue Name Sport/Discipline
1 Olympic Stadium Opening and Closing Ceremonies
Athletics
2 Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Table Tennis
3 Yoyogi National Stadium Badminton
Wheelchair rugby
4 Nippon Budokan Judo
5 Tokyo International Forum Powerlifting
6 Equestrian Park Equestrian
7 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza Wheelchair basketball
8 Ariake Arena Wheelchair basketball
9 Ariake Gymnastics Centre Boccia
10 Ariake Tennis Park Wheelchair tennis
11 Odaiba Marine Park Triathlon
12 Aomi Urban Sports Venue Football 5-a-side
13 Sea Forest Waterway Canoe
Rowing
14 Yumenoshima (Dream Island) Park Archery Field Archery
15 Tokyo Aquatics Centre Swimming
16 Makuhari Messe Hall A Sitting volleyball
17 Makuhari Messe Hall B Taekwondo
Wheelchair fencing
18 Makuhari Messe Hall C Goalball
19 Asaka Shooting Range Shooting
20 Izu Velodrome Cycling (Track)
21 Fuji International Speedway Cycling (Road) Start and Finish
22 Paralympic Village
23 IBC/MPC Tokyo International Exhibition Centre (Tokyo Big Sight)

Source: Tokyo2020.org